Diagnostic Test
- DETERMINE THE CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) BUS NEEDING SERVICE
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.NOTE:
For this DTC to appear ACTIVE, this CAN bus must be communicating, identifiable with a YELLOW Icon . A CAN without an ACTIVE DTC is identified by a BLUE Icon .
NOTE:This vehicle may have over 10 different CANs. Many ECUs are connected to multiple CANs. Confirmation of the CAN bus needing service and the ECUs connected to it is needed to diagnose and repair correctly.
- Using the CAN table found in and the wiring diagrams to determine all the related ECUs with the communication concern before proceeding. Refer to COMMUNICATION, DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION .
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE NETWORK TOPOLOGY OF THE CAN BUS WITH THE SCAN TOOL
- With the scan tool, view the network topology.
Are all of the modules present on the CAN bus?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Using the CAN bus system information tables and wiring diagrams as a guide, isolate the specifc CAN Bus problem for opens, shorts or a faulty ECU on the CAN Bus. Refer to COMMUNICATION, DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- With the scan tool, view the network topology.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all Security Gateway Module (SGW) harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all Security Gateway Module (SGW) harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read SGW DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Security Gateway Module (SGW) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SECURITY GATEWAY (SGW), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.