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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Grand Cherokee L Altitude, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> General Information >> OEM General Information >> (Security Gateway Module (SGW) Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U0092-00-ETHERNET Bus 3 >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. DETERMINE THE AUTOMOTIVE ETHERNET NETWORK NEEDING SERVICE 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
      NOTE:

      For this DTC to appear ACTIVE, the Automotive Ethernet ECU must be communicating on a CAN identified by a YELLOW Icon  . An Automotive Ethernet ECU that is communicating on a CAN without an ACTIVE DTC is identified by a BLUE Icon  .

    3. Using the Automotive Ethernet Systems table and wiring diagrams, determine the Automotive Ethernet network Master and Slave ECUs with the communication concern before proceeding.
    4. Correct ALL  Controller Area Network (CAN) bus communication concerns (Lost Communication, Implausible, Invalid, No Response, etc.) before proceeding with any Automotive Ethernet diagnosis. The scan tool vehicle topology view only shows CAN bus communication status.
      • Go To  2
  2. ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
      NOTE:

      For this DTC to appear ACTIVE, the Automotive Ethernet ECU must be communicating on a CAN identified by a YELLOW Icon  .

    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. PERFORM THE ECU RESET ROUTINE 
    1. With the scan tool, select the Guided Diagnostic tab and reset the Master first and then the Slave Ethernet ECUs identified in Step 1 of this diagnostic, with this active DTC.
      NOTE:

      For this DTC to appear ACTIVE, the Automotive Ethernet ECU must be communicating on a CAN identified by a YELLOW Icon  .

    2. After the ECU reset procedure is completed for both the Master and Slave Ethernet ECUs with the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK RELATED ETHERNET U-CODES BETWEEN THE MASTER AND SLAVE AUTOMOTIVE ETHERNET ECUS 
    1. Compare any Ethernet U-Codes to the Automotive Ethernet Systems table as a guide between the Master and Slave Automotive Ethernet ECUs.

      Do the Master and Slave Automotive Ethernet ECUs have active DTCs (YELLOW Icon)  for the Automotive Ethernet system they are connected to?

      Yes - Both the Master and Slave Automotive Ethernet ECUs have active DTCs (YELLOW Icon)  for the Automotive Ethernet system they are connected to

      • Go To  5

      No - Only one Automotive Ethernet ECU has the active DTC(s) (YELLOW Icon)  for the Automotive Ethernet system they are connected to.

      • Go To  7
  5. DETERMINE THE QUALITY OF ETHERNET COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE MASTER AND SLAVE ECU 
    1. Using the Mopar Scope, Automotive Ethernet Systems table and wiring diagrams, determine the Automotive Ethernet network circuit integrity between the Master and Slave ECUs.
      NOTE:

      Some vehicles can have multiple Automotive Ethernet connections within a connector, make sure that you are testing the same Automotive Ethernet for both circuits.

      Connect the black pin for each test lead to Chassis ground. Connect the blue lead to ETHERNET (+) and the red lead to ETHERNET (-) for the circuits to be tested.

      GC0199031Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    2. Start the Mopar Scope.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      When connected to the vehicle harness correctly, the LEDs on the breakout box will light up to indicate that there is activity on the bus.

    4. A waveform should appear.

      The image below is of a normal ETHERNET bus waveform using the Mopar Scope.

      DESCRIPTION MEASUREMENT
      CHANNEL A 5 volts
      CHANNEL B 5 volts
      TIME BASE 50 μs/div [microseconds / division control]
      ZOOM / VIEW X1 - VERTICAL
      X64 - HORIZONTAL
      NOTE:

      The waveform will show voltage peaks

      greater

      than 1.0 volt.

      GC0201377Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    5. Compare the known good ethernet waveform from above to the bad ethernet waveforms pictured below:
      • (+) and (-) Circuit Open - Missing an ECU 
        NOTE:

        The waveform will show voltage peaks

        less

        than 1.0 volt.

        GC0201381Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
        GC0200689Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
        NOTE:

        Closer comparison between good and bad ethernet waveforms - The voltage peaks on the Bad waveform do NOT reach 1 volt, yet the voltage peaks on the Good waveform will be greater than 1 volt.

      • GC0201728Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

      Did the Mopar Scope show a bad ethernet waveform?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE FAULTY ETHERNET CIRCUIT(S) FOUND FROM THE BAD WAVEFORM 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the related wire harness connectors of the two ECUs that contain the circuit(s) suspected.
    3. Using a DVOM/DMM, continue to check the integrity of the faulty circuit(s) found from the bad waveform for the Automotive Ethernet system from the Master to the Slave Ethernet ECUs for the following:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
      • Circuit Open / High Resistance - less than 1 ohm 
      • Circuit Short To Battery - No voltage  .
      • Circuit Short To Ground - No continuity  .
      • Circuit Short Together - No continuity  .

      Ethernet wiring repairs are not recommended due to the sensitivity of the circuit usage involved. From the above checks, repair / replace  any conditions found as needed.

    4. Reconnect all Automotive Ethernet system harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    5. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. With the scan tool, select the Guided Diagnostic tab and reset the Master and Slave Ethernet ECUs identified in Step 1 of this diagnostic, with this active DTC.
      NOTE:

      For this DTC to appear ACTIVE, the Automotive Ethernet ECU must be communicating on a CAN identified by a YELLOW Icon  .

    8. After the ECU reset procedure is completed for both the Master and Slave Ethernet ECUs with the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    9. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    10. Turn the ignition on.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

  7. REPLACE THE FAULTY ETHERNET ECU 
    1. At this time replace the faulty Ethernet ECU that is not  setting the relating Ethernet system DTC, in accordance with its Service Information.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the other Ethernet ECU in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  8. REPLACE THE SLAVE ETHERNET ECU AND RECHECK 
    1. At this time, the diagnostics indicate both the Master and Slave Automotive Ethernet ECUs are setting the relating Automotive Ethernet System fault.
    2. Using the Automotive Ethernet Systems table replace the Slave Ethernet ECU, in accordance with its Service Information.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Master Automotive Ethernet ECU in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No