Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for at least 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR VALUE
- With the scan tool, read the AAT Sensor value in the Body Control Module (BCM) data list.
Is the ambient air temperature value accurate?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Check the AAT Sensor circuits for an open, high resistance, and shorts. If no problems are found, replace the AAT Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK TRANSFER CASE FLUID LEVEL
- Check the Transfer Case fluid level in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the appropriate service information .
Is the fluid at the correct level?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Check the Transfer Case for leaks and fill to the proper level.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK DRIVELINE COMPONENT OPERATION
- Raise and support the vehicle with all four wheels off the ground. Refer to HOISTING, STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine, place the transfer case in 4WD HI and shift Transmission into DRIVE.NOTE:
All four wheels should be spinning at the same speed.
- Shift the Transfer Case into 4WD LOW in accordance with the Owners Service InformationNOTE:
All four wheels should be spinning at the same speed.
Do all four wheels spin at the same speed?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the affected driveline component in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- VERIFY DRIVING CONDITIONS NOTE:
Check with customer on driving terrain (e.g. mud, sand, snow) for set condition. Operating the vehicle in a manner that causes the clutch to engage/disengage too many times is a short time period will also cause this DTC to set.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Allow the Transfer Case to cool down.
- Test drive vehicle on dry paved road.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Extreme driving conditions caused DTC to set.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- PERFORM A NON-VOLITILE MEMORY RESET AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Shift the Transfer case into 2WD.
- With the scan tool, perform the "Non-Volatile Memory Reset (Clear T-Case Adaptives)" routine.
- Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds, then turn ignition on. (Do not perform any Transfer Case shifts.)NOTE:
When the ignition is turned back on, the Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) will perform a Clutch Learn.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- The Reset and Clutch Learn has corrected the condition.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Transfer Case as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATIONREMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .