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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 141 (Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) - DTCS B196F-00 To U0140-00) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1973-00 Power Liftgate Open Direction - Ratchet Secondary Switch Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    This DTC will only set during the releasing operation after the four second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    3. Erase DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
    5. Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
    6. With the scan tool, read the PLGM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR A BINDING LIFTGATE 
    1. Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, loose/hard or torn seals, misaligned latch striker or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
    2. Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to open and close.
    3. Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
    4. Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.

      Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE POWER LIFTGATE MODULE 
    1. With the scan tool, monitor the SECONDARY RATCHET SWITCH CLOSED.
    2. Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the first detent while observing the scan tool.
    3. Unlatch the latch by pressing the handle switch and observe the scan tool for a change of state.
    4. Repeat this step several times while moving the liftgate in different positions and wiggling the harness to check for an intermittent open or shorted circuit.

      Did the scan tool show the switch state changing correctly every time?

      No 

      • Go To  4

      Yes 

      • Go To  7
  4. CHECK THE (Q901) LOGIC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit at the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
    4. Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the PLGM C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense between the PLGM C2 connector and the Power Liftgate Latch connector.
    3. Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      No 

      • Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      Yes 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (Q76) LATCH SECONDARY POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit at the PLGM C2 connector.
    3. Wiggle the harness while observing the voltmeter.

      Is there any voltage present?

      No 

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q76) Latch Secondary Position Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PLGM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all PLGM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read PLGM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No