LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 106 (Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B17A0-2A To B193D-11) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B181E-13-Hood Ajar Input-Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Hood Ajar Switch harness connector.
    3. Press the Hood Ajar Switch down and measure the resistance between the two terminals at the component side of the switch.

      Is the resistance above than 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (G70) HOOD AJAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage on the (G70) Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit at the Hood Ajar Switch harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (G70) Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit at the Hood Ajar Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No