Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE LEFT TRAILER TOW RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Left Trailer Tow Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) and substitute it with a known good relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Left Trailer Tow Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (L655) LEFT REAR TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Left Trailer Tow Relay from the PDC.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L655) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit at the Left Trailer Tow Relay terminal in the PDC.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE PDC FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PDC C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L655) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit at the Left Trailer Tow Relay terminal in the PDC.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L655) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC)
- Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors of the PDC.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out, bent or broken terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the PDC harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.