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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DTCS P2098 To P2302 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2299-Brake Pedal Position/Accelerator Pedal Position Incompatible >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Anti-Lock Brake (ABS) Module DTCs.

      Are there any DTCs present in the ABS Module?

      Yes 

      • Perform the appropriate diagnostic test in the ABS Module.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE BPP SENSOR FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    NOTE:

    The most likely cause of this DTC is the customer driving with one foot on the Accelerator pedal and the other resting on the Brake Pedal or a Brake Pedal Position Sensor stuck in the pressed state. Ask the driver of the vehicle if this applies to their driving habits before continuing.

    1. With the scan tool, read the Brake Pedal Position Sensor status while pressing and releasing the Brake Pedal.

      Does the scan tool display the Pressed and Released while pressing and releasing the Pedal?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Check the Brake Pedal Position Sensor for proper installation and check the related circuits for opens and shorts using the appropriate wiring diagram. If no problems are found, replace the Brake Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, STOP LAMP, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. PERFORM AN APP SENSOR SWEEP AND MONITOR THE VOLTAGE 
    NOTE:

    If a Accelerator Pedal assembly becomes mechanically stuck the voltage output will stay fixed, if this is also followed by a long application of the brakes this code will set.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, monitor both APP Sensor voltage readings.
    3. Slowly press the accelerator pedal from idle until it reaches the end stop near the floor.
    4. APP Sensor 1 voltage should start at approximately 0.45 volts and increase to approximately 4.6 volts with a smooth transition.
    5. APP Sensor 2 voltage should start at approximately 0.22 volts and increase to approximately 2.3 volts with a smooth transition.

      Does the voltage for the appropriate sensor follow the list specification?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Check the Signal and Return circuits for opens and shorts. If no problems are found, Replace the APP Sensor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. . After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APP Sensor values.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. PERFORM THE BRAKE PEDAL CALIBRATION ROUTINE 
    1. With the scan tool, navigate to ABS Module, Misc. Functions, and perform the Brake Pedal Calibration Routine.

      Was the Brake Pedal Calibration Routine successful?

      Yes 

      • Test drive the vehicle and verify that the Brake Pedal Calibration fixed the problem.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No