Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS NOTE:
If there are any system or component DTCs (I.E. including but not limited to Seat Belt, Door Ajar, Brake pedal position, Occupant detection) present that are monitored for ESS disablement, those DTCs should be addressed before continuing. The PCM is not the failure if there are other Battery voltage or ESS disablement system or component DTCs present.
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any Seat Belt, Door Ajar, Brake Switch/Sensor or Battery voltage DTCs present in any module?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s).
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK PCM POWER AND GROUNDS
- Perform the CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS diagnostic procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS - 3.6L
.
Were any problem found with the PCM powers and grounds?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Perform the CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS diagnostic procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS - 3.6L
.
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS NOTE:
The PCM should only be replaced if the DTC set alone with no other faults against the systems called out in step 2 above.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .