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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DTCS P0489 To P0601 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P054A-Cold Start Exhaust Camshaft Position Timing Over-Advanced - Bank 1 Sensor 2 >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    NOTE:

    During a cold start, if the engine speed drops below a calibrated minimum idle speed threshold, the base engine control monitor in the PCM will put the Exhaust Camshafts back to lock pin position. The Camshafts will stay at lock pin until the engine speed goes back above a calibrated threshold. During this period the Cold Start Monitor diagnostic sees the Exhaust Camshafts at lock pin and outside of the calibrated threshold and fail. Therefore, anything that can cause a stumble or dip in idle speed at start up can cause this DTC to set. Another likely cause can be a lack of oil to the Camshaft phaser at initial start up due to excessive tarnish or sludge in the oil passages, incorrect viscosity oil or oil filter, a tarnished Cam Phaser Oil Control Valve sticking in cold weather, or oil drained back out of the phaser from an extended period without the engine being started.

    NOTE:

    If this fault is not accompanied  by any other Crank/Cam Misalignment, Camshaft Position Performance or Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit faults, it is unlikely that the Camshaft or Cam phasing hardware is at fault.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Are there any Crank/Cam Misalignment, Camshaft Position Performance or Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit DTCs present along with this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Perform the diagnostic procedure for those DTCs before continuing.

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE AIR FILTER FOR A RESTRICTION 
    1. Remove and inspect the Air Filter and air intake duct work.

      Is the Air Filter dirty or any restrictions found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR CONTAMINATED FUEL 
    1. Inspect the fuel for contamination (Dirt, water, or other foreign material).

      Is the fuel contaminated?

      Yes 

      • Drain the Fuel from the fuel tank into an approved gas holding tank and add clean fuel. Refer to DRAINING FUEL TANK .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. INSPECT THE THROTTLE BODY FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL, SCORING, OR OTHER DAMAGE THAT COULD CAUSE THE THROTTLE PLATE TO STICK 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
    3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice, dirt, or excessive carbon build up) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick or restrict airflow.

      Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?

      Yes 

      • Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE OR POOR FIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using the appropriate wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    5. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    6. Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage or cracks.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Check for any mechanical issues that could cause this condition including but not limited to vacuum leaks, low cylinder compression, restriction in airflow in the intake air system, valvetrain issues, etc.