LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Infotainment >> Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - DTCS B1A08-00 To B22A0-49 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A76-13-Remote Start Antenna Circuit-Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    NOTE:

    Make sure all Remote Start Antenna (RSA) connections are connected properly.

    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Press the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Press the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

    • Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK THE REMOTE START ANTENNA 
    1. Disconnect the Remote Start Antenna.
    2. Replace the antenna with a known good antenna.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Press the ignition to the Lock position.
    5. Start the engine and allow to run for 30 seconds.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RF HUB harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RF HUB harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RF HUB DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No