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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transfer Case >> Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - DTCS C1403-11 To C1463-13 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C1444-00-T-Case Motor Overuse >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    NOTE:

    Extreme vehicle maneuvers can cause this DTC to set if the motor lock is constantly being engaged and disengaged making the shift motor work harder to keep the clutch engaged.

    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for at least 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      Diagnose and repair any system voltage or Transfer Case related DTCs in the Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) before continuing with this test.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. CHECK AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VALUE 
    1. With the scan tool, read the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor value in the Body Control Module (BCM) data list.

      Is the ambient air temperature value accurate?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Check the Ambient Air Temperature sensor circuits for an open, high resistance, and shorts. If no problems are found, replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. REPLACE THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    NOTE:

    A Mechanical failure of the Motor Brake can cause the motor to constantly keep the clutch electronically engaged. Extreme vehicle maneuvers can also cause this DTC to set if the motor lock is constantly being engaged and disengaged making the shift motor work harder to keep the clutch engaged.

    1. Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, SHIFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Connect the Transfer Case Shift Motor and all other harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  4

    No 

    • Replacing the Transfer Case Shift Motor corrected the condition.
    • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    No 

    • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
    • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .