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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transfer Case >> Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - DTCS C1403-11 To C1463-13 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C1406-11-Transfer Case Brake Control-Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a Vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for at least 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit. Check the disconnected connectors and related harnesses for damage, corrosion, and loose fitting terminals.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) to a known good ground.
    4. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
    NOTE:

    When back-probing a circuit at a harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent damage to the connector terminals.

    NOTE:

    There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

    Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

    Yes 

    • Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and identify any in-line connectors that may help isolate the location of the short.
    • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

    No 

    • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) MOTOR BRAKE SOLENOID DRIVERS FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Reconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Connect a 12-volt test light across the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit and the (T317) Step Motor Control D in the Transfer Case Shift Motor C1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      This DTC disables the high side driver for this circuit. Erasing the DTCs will allow the DTCM to re-enable the high side driver so the following steps can be performed.

    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the DTCM.
      NOTE:

      Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .