Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK PRNDM DISPLAY HARNESS CONNECTION
- Check the PRNDM Display harness connection for corrosion, backed out, or damaged terminals.
Is the PRNDM Display harness connection in good condition and connected properly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the connection as necessary.
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check the PRNDM Display harness connection for corrosion, backed out, or damaged terminals.
- CHECK PRNDM DISPLAY HARNESS FOR OPEN OR SHORTED CIRCUITS
- Check the PRNDM Display circuits for opens and shorts.
Do the PRNDM Display circuits have proper continuity and not shorted?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the PRNDM Display circuits as necessary.
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check the PRNDM Display circuits for opens and shorts.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all ESM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ESM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the PRNDM Display in accordance with the Service information.
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
- If the DTC returns, replace the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) in accordance with the Service information. Refer to SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION , or SHIFTER, TRANSMISSION, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.