Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) DEDICATED POWERTRAIN (DPT) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ESM harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D441) CAN DPT (+) circuit at the ESM harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D440) CAN DPT (-) circuit at the ESM harness connector.
Is the voltage between 2.4 and 2.6 volts for each circuit?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) connector and all related in-line connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or pushed out terminals. Pay particular attention to the power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the ESM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ELECTRONIC SHIFT (ESM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK CAN DPT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D441) CAN DPT (+) circuit between the ESM harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D440) CAN DPT (-) circuit between the ESM harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the affected CAN DPT circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK CAN DPT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (D441) CAN DPT (+) circuit at the TCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (D440) CAN DPT (-) circuit at the TCM harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the either of the CAN DPT circuits?
Yes
- Repair the affected CAN DPT circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK CAN DPT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (D441) CAN DPT (+) circuit and all other circuits at the TCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (D440) CAN DPT (-) circuit and all other circuits at the TCM harness connector.
Is there continuity between either CAN DPT circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the affected CAN DPT circuit(s) for a short to another circuit.
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector and all related in-line connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or pushed out terminals. Pay particular attention to the power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ESM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST . Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .