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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 49 (Starting System - Non-DTC Based Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Remote Start Inoperative (BCM - RF Hub Equipped) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. REMOTE START FUNCTION 
    NOTE:

    In some cases the vehicle will start then stall, indicating a fuel level concern (less than a quarter of a tank). Before proceeding verify there is enough fuel in the tank for the vehicle to start and run.

    1. Attempt to start the vehicle with the key fob.

      Does the vehicle start when using the key fob?

      Yes 

      • At this time the Remote Start is functioning properly.
      • Using the scan tool, check for any related Starting, Communication, or Ignition related DTCs that may inhibit the Remote Starting feature. Check the BCM for any previous Remote Start Inhibits and mileage that were stored.

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. REMOTE START VISUAL CHECK 
    1. While pressing the remote start button on the key fob, observe the exterior lights and the horn operation.

      Does the horn sound and the exterior parking lights flash?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  4
  3. CHECKING BCM INHIBITS 
    NOTE:

    Since the horn sounds and the parking lights flash, this verifies the BCM is receiving the CAN BUS message from the RF HUB. It also verifies the RF signal for Remote Start from the key fob to the RF HUB is operating correctly.

    1. Using the scan tool, check the Remote Start inhibits of the BCM or any ACTIVE DTCs listed in all modules.

      Are there any Remote Start inhibits or any ACTIVE DTCs listed in the entire vehicle?

      Yes 

      • For any inhibits for a complete list of Remote Start inhibits. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
      • For any ACTIVE DTCs, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Check for any related TSBs prior to replacing the BCM. If no related TSBs are found, then replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information.
  4. RKE FUNCTION SHORT RANGE 
    1. While standing next to the Driver door and using the key fob, attempt to lock and unlock the doors.

      Does the RKE function properly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  7
  5. RKE FUNCTION MID RANGE 
    1. While standing 20 feet from the vehicle and using the key fob, attempt to lock and unlock the doors.

      Does the RKE function properly at 20 feet?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  7
  6. RKE FUNCTION LONG RANGE 
    1. While standing 100 feet from the vehicle and using the key fob, attempt to lock and unlock the doors.

      Does the RKE function properly at 100 feet?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. KEY FOB SIGNAL STRENGTH 
    1. Use the RF Tester 9001 to check the signal strength of the key fob.

      Does the key fob pass?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECKING THE KEY FOB 
    1. Replace the battery in the key fob, with a known good battery and recheck the signal from the key fob with the RF Tester 9001.

      Does the key fob pass?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Check for any related TSBs prior to replacing the key fob. If no related TSBs are found, then replace the key fob in accordance with the Service Information.
  9. CHECKING FOR ACTIVE DTCs 
    NOTE:

    The RKE portion of the key fob is operational, this verifies that the RF HUB is capable of receiving signals and communicating to operate the locks.

    1. Use the scan tool to check for ACTIVE DTCs.

      Did the scan tool show any ACTIVE DTCs in the entire vehicle?

      Yes 

      • Diagnose the DTCs in accordance with the Service Information before proceeding with the Remote Start Inoperative concern.

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. CHECKING THE RF HUB 
    NOTE:

    Even though the RKE function of the system may work with no concern, the BCM is either not receiving a message or is receiving a corrupt message from the RF HUB for remote start operation.

    1. While sitting in the driver seat and using the scan tool, monitor the RF HUB on the data display screen for changes when the Remote Start button of the key fob is pressed.

      Did the status change when the Remote Start button of the key fob was pressed?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11

      No 

      • Go To  12
  11. CHECKING BCM INHIBITS 
    NOTE:

    The parking lights flash and the horn are inoperative when using the key fob, this indicates a faulty BCM or "Inhibit" that may be preventing the start request from occurring.

    1. Use the scan tool to check for any Remote Start inhibits listed in the BCM.

      Were there any Remote Start inhibits listed in the BCM?

      Yes 

      No 

      • If this has had a Mopar Accessory kit installed verify the correct Sales Code for Remote Start has been added to DealerCONNECT and a Restore Vehicle Configuration has been performed.
      • Confirm the system is enabled; and the temporary Remote Start override is set to disabled in the BCM and contact the Mopar Accessories group (800-84-Mopar) for further details before proceeding.
      • If this has a factory installed Remote Start, check for any related TSBs prior to replacing the BCM. If no related TSBs are found, then replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information.
  12. CHECKING THE REMOTE START ANTENNA 
    1. Cycle the ignition off
    2. Disconnect the Remote Start antenna from the RF Hub.
    3. Using one key fob and sitting in the driver's seat, attempt to start the vehicle.

      Did the vehicle start?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Remote Start Antenna in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Verify all power, ground, communication circuits, & connections to the RF HUB prior to replacing.