Diagnostic Test
- CHECK THE SCAN TOOL FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Verify the scan tool can communicate with another vehicle.
Does the scan tool communicate with another vehicle?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Contact the scan tool support.
- Verify the scan tool can communicate with another vehicle.
- CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE
- For complete communication wiring at the Data Link connector, refer to the appropriate system wiring diagram.
- Verify all terminals in the DLC are locked into place and there is no damage to the connector or terminals.
Are all terminals in the DLC locked into place and no damage found to the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the DLC and terminals as needed. Once the repair is complete, check the communication between the scan tool and this vehicle.
- CHECK THE DLC (B+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE:
Connect a battery charger to the vehicle in accordance with Service Information to maintain a full state of charge throughout testing on this vehicle.
- Connect the (special tool #CH7002, Break Out Box, J1962, 16-Way) to the DLC.NOTE:
Do not connect the scan tool to the Break Out Box.
- Measure the voltage on the DLC Fused (B+) circuit at the Break Out Box.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, Inspect for an open fuse. If the fuse is open, check the DLC Fused (B+) circuit for a short to ground and repair, if needed. If the fuse is OK, repair the DLC Fused (B+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Connect the (special tool #CH7002, Break Out Box, J1962, 16-Way) to the DLC.
- CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the DLC Ground circuits between ground and the Breakout Box.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the DLC Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the resistance of the DLC Ground circuits between ground and the Breakout Box.
- CHECK THE CAN C BUS (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR PROPER VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the CAN C Bus (+) circuit at the Breakout Box and note the results.
- Measure the voltage on the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the Breakout Box and note the results.
- Compare the results to the above NORMAL CAN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TABLE.
Are the CAN C Bus (+) and (-) circuit voltages within the specified values?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Voltage below the specified value: Go To 7
- Voltage above the specified value: Repair the short to voltage in the CAN C Bus circuit(s), between the DLC and the SGW Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS (+) AND (-) CIRCUITS FOR PROPER VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit at the Breakout Box and note the results.
- Measure the voltage on the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit at the Breakout Box and note the results.
- Compare the results to the above NORMAL CAN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TABLE.
Are the CAN IHS Bus (+) and (-) circuit voltages within the specified values?
Yes
- Contact scan tool support.
No
- Voltage below the specified value: Go To 7
- Voltage above the specified value: Repair the short to voltage in the CAN IHS Bus circuit(s), between the DLC and the SGW Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE SGW MODULE FUSED B(+) AND FUSED IGNITION CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the SGW Module C1 and C2 harness connectors.
- Measure the voltage on the SGW Module Fused B(+) circuit at the SGW Module C2 harness connector, terminal 5.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the SGW Module Fused Ignition circuit at the SGW Module C1 harness connector, terminal 7.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts for the Fused B(+) circuit and Fused Ignition circuit?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the Fused B (+) circuit or Fused Ignition circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE SGW MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the SGW Module Ground circuit at SGW Module C1 harness connector, terminal 6.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the SGW Module Ground circuit at SGW Module C2 harness connector, terminal 4.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms on one or both Ground circuits?
Yes
- Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9
- CHECK THE CAN C BUS AND CAN IHS BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Breakout Box and the SGW Module C1 harness connector, terminal 3.
- Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Breakout Box and the SGW Module C1 harness connector, terminal 10.
- Measure the resistance of the CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit between the Breakout Box and the SGW Module C2 harness connector, terminal 2.
- Measure the resistance of the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit between the Breakout Box and the SGW Module C2 harness connector, terminal 7.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms for any of the CAN Bus circuits?
Yes
- Check the CAN Bus wiring and electrical connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, repair the open or high resistance in the CAN Bus circuit(s), between the DLC and the SGW Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK THE CAN C BUS AND CAN IHS BUS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the CAN C Bus (+) circuit at SGW Module C1 harness connector, terminal 3.
- Check for continuity between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at SGW Module C1 harness connector, terminal 10.
- Check for continuity between ground and the CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit at SGW Module C2 harness connector, terminal 2.
- Check for continuity between ground and the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit at SGW Module C2 harness connector, terminal 7.
Is there continuity between ground and any of the CAN Bus circuits?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the CAN Bus circuit(s), between the DLC and the SGW Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 11
- CHECK THE CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Check for continuity between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at SGW Module C1 harness connector, terminals 3 and 10.
Is there continuity between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the CAN C Bus (+) and (-) circuits, between the DLC and the SGW Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 12
- Check for continuity between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit at SGW Module C1 harness connector, terminals 3 and 10.
- CHECK THE CAN IHS BUS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Check for continuity between the CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit and the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit at SGW Module C2 harness connector, terminals 2 and 7.
Is there continuity between the CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit and the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the CAN IHS Bus (+) and (-) circuits, between the DLC and the SGW Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 13
- Check for continuity between the CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit and the CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit at SGW Module C2 harness connector, terminals 2 and 7.
- CHECK RELATED SGW MODULE HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all SGW Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all SGW Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase any DTCs.
- With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the SGW Module.
Is the SGW active on all of the CAN buses connected to the ECU?
NOTE:Choose the one answer that best describes the vehicle condition that exists.
Yes - The SGW is active on all of the CAN buses connected to the ECU without any history of this concern.
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the appropriate ECU verification test. If a verification test in not available, perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Go To 14
- CHECK ALL CAN BUS COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS FROM THE DLC TO THE SGW WITH THE MOPAR SCOPE NOTE:
Some vehicles can have multiple CAN connections within a connector, make sure that you are testing the same CAN for both circuits.
Connect the black pin for each test lead to Chassis ground. Connect the blue lead to CAN (+) and the red lead to CAN (-) for the circuits to be tested.
- Start the Mopar Scope.
- Once the Mopar Scope is running, select Guided Tests .
- Select Communications .
- Select CAN L&H .
- Select CAN bus testing / diagnostics .
- Select Load settings file .
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
When connected to the vehicle harness correctly, the LEDs on the breakout box will light up to indicate that there is activity on the bus.
- A waveform should appear.
The image below is of a normal CAN bus waveform using the Mopar Scope. The waveform should reveal that data is being exchanged continuously along the CAN bus and the peak voltages are correct.
DESCRIPTION MEASUREMENT CHANNEL A 10 volts CHANNEL B 10 volts TIME BASE 50 μs/div [microseconds / division control] ZOOM / VIEW X1 - HORIZONTAL & VERTICAL - With the Mopar Scope running, use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors where the fault could occur intermittently by wiggling ALL related
wire harness and connectors.
Did the Mopar Scope show the CAN bus waveform fault?
Yes
- Repair any conditions that are found.
- Replace the Security Gateway (SGW) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SECURITY GATEWAY (SGW), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .