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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 176 ((Left Blind Spot Sensor Module (BSM) (LBSS) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U11FA-00-Lost Communication With Right Blind Spot Sensor >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read LBSS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE RBSS (F923) FUSED IGNITION OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (Z924) RBSS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (D217) AND (D218) CAN IHS BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the ECU and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all LBSS and RBSS harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all LBSS and RBSS harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read LBSS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No