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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 168 (Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - DTCS B1A74-11 To C0077-00) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B259B-13 - Front Right Door Handle Sense-Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR SMART DOOR HANDLE CONFIGURATION 
    NOTE:

    If there are any other RF Hub DTCs, perform the diagnostic procedure for them before proceeding.

    1. With the scan tool select the RF Hub and verify the configuration for a smart door handle is present on the Front Right door.

      Is a smart door handle present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK FOR A SMART DOOR HANDLE 
    1. Verify that the smart sensor (magnet) is present by pulling the Front Right door handle and holding it in the open position, while visually looking for a smart sensor (magnet) in the side of the door handle cap closest to the handle.

      Is the smart sensor (magnet) in the door handle cap?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on and leave on until instructed to "Turn the ignition off".
    2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, select: "RFH" and "System" Tests.
    4. Perform the Door Handle Verification Test. This will activate the Module to retest for DTCs.
    5. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and wait one (1) minute.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (P400) FRONT RIGHT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT 
    1. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Front Right Door Handle Power".
    2. Observe the Value field.

      What does the Value field display?

      OFF 

      • Go To  5

      ON 

      • Go To  8
  5. CHECK THE (P400) FRONT RIGHT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    1. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
    2. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Front Right Door Handle Power".
    3. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
    4. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.

      Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  7
  6. CHECK THE FRONT RIGHT EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY) 
    1. Remove the Front Right Exterior Door Handle and disconnect the switch harness connector.
    2. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
    3. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Front Right Door Handle Power".
    4. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
    5. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.

      Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. CHECK THE (P400) FRONT RIGHT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT 
    1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Front Right Door Handle Power".
    2. Observe the Value field.

      What does the Value field display?

      OFF 

      • Go To  16

      ON 

  8. CHECK THE FRONT RIGHT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE OR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Front Right Door Handle Power".
    2. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
    3. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.

      Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECK THE FRONT RIGHT DOOR HANDLE FUNCTIONS 
    1. Stop the graph.
    2. Lower the Front Right door window.
    3. Turn the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors.
    4. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Passive Entry Function Carried Out".
    5. Have the FOBIK outside the vehicle and within 1.5 m (5 ft.) of the Front Right door handle.
      NOTE:

      In the next steps, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action.

    6. Press the Lock button and observe the screen for "Passive lock at Front Right door".
    7. Grab and lift the door handle and observe the screen for "Passive entry at Front Right door".
    8. Repeat steps 6 and 7 two more times.

      Is the Module receiving the inputs on the screen as you do them?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. CHECK THE FRONT RIGHT DOOR HANDLE CIRCUITS 
    1. Remove the Front Right Exterior Door Handle and disconnect the switch harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between the (P401) Front Right Passive Handle Switch Return and the (P400) Front Right Passive Handle Sense circuits in the Front Right Exterior Door Handle Switch connector.

      Is the voltage above 11.8 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  11
  11. CHECK THE (P401) FRONT RIGHT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (P401) Front Right Passive Handle Switch Return circuit at the Front Right Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P401) Front Right Passive Handle Switch Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  14

      No 

      • Go To  12
  12. CHECK THE (P401) FRONT RIGHT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (P401) Front Right Passive Handle Switch Return circuit between the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector and the Front Right Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  13

      No 

      • Repair the (P401) Front Right Passive Handle Switch Return circuit for an open.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  13. CHECK THE (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 harness connector.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z922) Ground circuit at the Radio Frequency Hub Module C1 connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  16

      No 

      • Repair the (Z922) Ground circuit for an open.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  14. CHECK THE (P400) FRONT RIGHT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (P400) Front Right Passive Handle Switch Sense wire between the RF Hub C2 harness connector and the Front Right Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  15

      No 

      • Repair the (P400) Front Right Passive Handle Sense circuit for an open.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  15. CHECK THE (P400) FRONT RIGHT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P400) Front Right Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit at the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P400) Front Right Passive Handle Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  16
  16. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RF Hub Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RF Hub Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No