Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR SMART DOOR HANDLE CONFIGURATION NOTE:
If there are any other RF Hub DTCs, perform the diagnostic procedure for them before proceeding.
- With the scan tool select the RF Hub and verify the configuration for a smart door handle is present on the front left door.
Is a smart door handle present?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- With the scan tool select the RF Hub and verify the configuration for a smart door handle is present on the front left door.
- CHECK FOR A SMART DOOR HANDLE
- Verify that the smart sensor (magnet) is present by pulling the front left door handle and holding it in the open position, while visually looking for a smart sensor (magnet) in the side of the door handle cap closest to the handle.
Is the smart sensor (magnet) in the door handle cap?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Front Left Exterior Door Handle Cap in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Verify that the smart sensor (magnet) is present by pulling the front left door handle and holding it in the open position, while visually looking for a smart sensor (magnet) in the side of the door handle cap closest to the handle.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- Turn the ignition on and leave on until instructed to "Turn the ignition off".
- With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, select: "RFH" and "System" Tests.
- Perform the Door Handle Verification Test. This will activate the Module to retest for DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and wait one (1) minute.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE FRONT LEFT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE
- CHECK THE FRONT LEFT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE VALUE
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
- With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "FRONT LEFT Door Handle Power".
- Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
- Observe the graph for a pulsating line.
Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK THE FRONT LEFT EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
- Remove the FRONT LEFT Exterior Door Handle and disconnect the switch harness connector.
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
- With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "FRONT LEFT Door Handle Power".
- Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
- Observe the graph for a pulsating line.
Is the graph pulsating between high and low on the screen?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the Front Left Exterior Door Handle Cap in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (P125) FRONT LEFT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
- Continue with the scan tool still on "FRONT LEFT Door Handle Power".
- Observe the Value field.
What does the Value field display?
OFF
- Go To 16
ON
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE FRONT LEFT PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- CHECK THE FRONT LEFT DOOR HANDLE FUNCTIONS
- Stop the graph.
- Lower the FRONT LEFT door window.
- Turn the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors.
- With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Passive Entry Function Carried Out".
- Have the FOBIK outside the vehicle and within 1.5 m (5 ft.) of the FRONT LEFT door handle.NOTE:
In the next steps, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action.
- Press the Lock button and observe the screen for "Passive lock at FRONT LEFT door".
- Grab and lift the door handle and observe the screen for "Passive entry at FRONT LEFT door".
- Repeat steps 6 and 7 two more times.
Is the Module receiving the inputs on the screen as you do them?
Yes
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK THE FRONT LEFT DOOR HANDLE CIRCUITS
- Remove the FRONT LEFT Exterior Door Handle and disconnect the switch harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between the (P124) Front Left Passive Handle Switch Return and the (P125) Front Left Passive Handle Sense circuits in the Front Left Exterior Door Handle Switch connector.
Is the voltage above 11.8 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Front Left External Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 11
- CHECK THE (P124) FRONT LEFT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
- CHECK THE (P124) FRONT LEFT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P124) Front Left Passive Handle Switch Return circuit between the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector and the Front Left Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Repair the (P124) Front Left Passive Handle Switch Return circuit for an open.
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z922) Ground circuit at the Radio Frequency Hub Module C1 connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Repair the (Z922) Ground circuit for an open.
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (P125) FRONT LEFT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P125) Front Left Passive Handle Switch Sense wire between the RF Hub C2 harness connector and the Front Left Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 15
No
- Repair the (P125) Front Left Passive Handle Sense circuit for an open.
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (P125) FRONT LEFT PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (P125) Front Left Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit at the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (P125) Front Left Passive Handle Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the procedure.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 16
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (P125) Front Left Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit at the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all RF Hub Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all RF Hub Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.