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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 168 (Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - DTCS B1A74-11 To C0077-00) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B215B-14-Ignition Run/Start 2 Control - Circuit Short To Ground Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Press the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    3. Try to start the engine.
    4. With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Press the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Body Control Module C5 harness connector.
    3. Press the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit at the Body Control Module C5 connector.

      Is the voltage above 11.5 Volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Press the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RFHM) C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit at the RFHM (RFHM) C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the Body Control Module C5 harness connector and the RFHM C1 connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RFHM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RFHM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No