LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 168 (Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - DTCS B1A74-11 To C0077-00) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A7D-01-Start Button - General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Press the ignition to the Lock position.
    3. Try to start the engine and allow to run for 30 seconds.
    4. Press the ignition off and then back on.
    5. With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Press the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit at the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (G201) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit at the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (G201) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit at the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No