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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 168 (Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - DTCS B1A74-11 To C0077-00) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A76-13-Remote Start Antenna Circuit - Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK THE REMOTE START ANTENNA CONNECTION 
    1. Gain access to the Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) connectors.
    2. Disconnect and reconnect the Remote Start Antenna at the RFHM module.
      NOTE:

      Confirm the connector is fully seated in the RFHM module.

    3. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    4. Press the ignition to the Lock position.
    5. Start the engine and allow to run for 30 seconds.
    6. Using the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE REMOTE START ANTENNA 
    1. Disconnect the Remote Start Antenna.
    2. Replace the antenna with a known good antenna.
    3. Press the ignition to the Lock position.
    4. Start the engine and allow to run for 30 seconds.
    5. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replace the Remote Start Antenna in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RFHM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RFHM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No