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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 168 (Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - DTCS B1A74-11 To C0077-00) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A75-13-Passive Entry Antenna 5 - Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Press the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE ANTENNA 
    1. Press the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 5 harness connector.
    3. Replace Antenna 5 with a known good antenna.
      NOTE:

      For this test you could use one of the other antennas that does not have a DTC set against it. However, it must be from the same vehicle model.

    4. Press the ignition on.
    5. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    6. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RFHM) C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit between the RFHM C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 5 connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit for an open.
  4. CHECK THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit between the RFHM C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 5 connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit for an open.
  5. CHECK THE (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit at the RFHM C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit for a short to the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RFHM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RFHM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No