Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Press the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE ANTENNA
- Press the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 5 harness connector.
- Replace Antenna 5 with a known good antenna.NOTE:
For this test you could use one of the other antennas that does not have a DTC set against it. However, it must be from the same vehicle model.
- Press the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Passive Entry Antenna 5 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- CHECK THE (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RFHM) C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit between the RFHM C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 5 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit for an open.
- CHECK THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit between the RFHM C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 5 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance of the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit between the RFHM C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 5 connector.
- CHECK THE (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit at the RFHM C2 harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit for a short to the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.
No
- Go To 6
- Check for continuity between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit at the RFHM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all RFHM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all RFHM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.