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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 168 (Radio Frequency Module (RF Hub) - DTCS B1A74-11 To C0077-00) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A75-01-Passive Entry Antenna 5 - General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    If there are any antennas that have a Short to Ground or Short to Battery DTC, repair them before proceeding.

    1. Press the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. With the scan tool, read the RF Hub DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECKING THE (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Press the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C2 harness connector.
    3. Press the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      To Press the ignition on the Passive Entry Keyless Go (PEKG)/Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) system when the RFHM C2 connector is disconnected, use the rounded end of the Key Fob to press the Stop/Start button.

    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit.

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECKING THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Be sure the ignition is still on.
    2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECKING THE (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Press the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the RFHM Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit at the RFHM Module C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit for a short to ground.

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECKING THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit at the RFHM Module C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit for a short to ground.

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECKING THE (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit between the RFHM C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 5 connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit.
  7. CHECKING THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit between the RFHM C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 5 connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.
  8. CHECKING THE (D928) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT BEING SHORTED TO THE (D929) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit at the RFHM C2 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit and the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D928) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Signal circuit for a short to the (D929) Passive Entry Antenna 5 Return circuit.

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 5 AND RFHM 
    1. Replace the Passive Entry Antenna 5 in accordance with Service Information. Refer to ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Press the ignition on.
    3. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    4. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Test complete.
  10. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all RFHM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all RFHM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No