Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding.
- Press the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit between the RFHM C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit between the RFHM C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit between the RFHM C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 4 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit at the RFHM C2 harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit for a short to the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit at the RFHM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 AND RFHM
- Replace the Passive Entry Antenna 4 in accordance with Service Information. Refer to ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Press the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Test complete.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all RFHM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all RFHM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.