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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 142 ((Left Power Sliding Door Module (PSDML) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2273-00 Power Sliding Door Module Identification Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    3. Turn the ignition switch from On to Off.
    4. Wait 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool, read the PSDML DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Gain access to and disconnect the Left Power Sliding Door Module 6 way connector. See Appropriate Service Information for removal procedure if necessary.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    4. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z921) Ground circuit at the Left Power Sliding Door Module (PSDML) connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair or replace the Left Power Sliding Door Harness for an open ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all Left Power Sliding Door Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all Left Power Sliding Door Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read PSDML DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No