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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 134 ((Passenger Memory Seat Module (MSMP) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1D5F-15 - Stow N Go Assist Seat Switch-Circuit Short To Battery Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module-Passenger (MSMP) DTCs and record on the work order.
    2. Record the DTC Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase MSMP DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Cycle the Right 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch to all positions.
    7. With the scan tool, read MSMP DTCs.

      Does the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (P322) PASSENGER SEAT STOW SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the MSMP C4 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (P322) Passenger Seat Stow Switch Signal circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P322) Passenger Seat Stow Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (P322) PASSENGER SEAT STOW SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (P322) Passenger Seat Stow Switch Signal circuit between the Right 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector and the MSMP C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (P322) Passenger Seat Stow Switch Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  4. CHECK THE (P224) RIGHT 2ND ROW POWER FOLDING SEAT SENSOR/SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P224) Sensor/Switch Return circuit between the Right 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector and the MSMP C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (P224) Sensor/Switch Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  5. CHECK THE (F984) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F984) Ignition Switch Output Circuit in the MSMP C4 connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (F984) Ignition Switch Output Circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .
  6. CHECK THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z916) Ground Circuit in the Right 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. CHECK THE RIGHT 2ND ROW POWER FOLDING SEAT SWITCH 
    1. Replace the Right 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Test complete.
  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all MSMP harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all MSMP harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read MSMP DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No