Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) DTCs and record on the work order.
- Record the DTC Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase MSMD DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Cycle the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch to all positions.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (P323) DRIVER SEAT STOW SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector.
- Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (P323) Driver Seat Stow Switch Signal circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (P323) Driver Seat Stow Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- CHECK THE (P323) FOLDING SEAT SELECT SWITCH MUX SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (P323) Driver Seat Stow Switch Signal circuit between the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector and the MSMD C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (P323) Driver Seat Stow Switch Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (P28) LEFT 2ND ROW POWER FOLDING SEAT SENSOR/SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (P28) Sensor/Switch Return circuit between the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector and the MSMD C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (P28) Sensor/Switch Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (P28) Sensor/Switch Return circuit between the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector and the MSMD C4 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (F984) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F984) Ignition Switch Output Circuit in the MSMD C4 connector.NOTE:
The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (F984) Ignition Switch Output Circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z915) Ground Circuit in the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch connector.NOTE:
The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (Z915) Ground Circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z915) Ground Circuit in the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch connector.
- CHECK THE RIGHT 2ND ROW POWER FOLDING SEAT SWITCH
- Replace the Left 2nd Row Power Folding Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Test complete.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Replace and program the Memory Seat Module-Driver (MSMD) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY SEAT (MSM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .