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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK THE INTEGRATED CENTER STACK (ICS) FOR DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read ICS DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Are any DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order and the DTC When Monitored Conditions listed above.
    7. Operate the EDM using the radio controls under the same conditions that the DTC was set.
    8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. REPLACE THE INTEGRATED CENTER STACK (ICS) - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the Integrated Center Stack (ICS) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED CENTER STACK (ICSM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    3. Perform the FORWARD FACING CAMERA VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to FORWARD FACING CAMERA VERIFICATION TEST  .
      NOTE:

      Wait a minimum of 60 seconds.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Replacing the ICS corrected the condition.
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all FFCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all FFCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read FFCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No