LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 128 (Flow Stow Module (FSM) - DTCS B1E62-00 To U0184-00) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B233C-00-Commanded Position Not Reachable >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK THE 3RD ROW SEAT FOR DAMAGE OR OBSTRUCTIONS 
    1. Check the 3rd Row Seat Assembly for any obstructions or damage that could restrict seat movement.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR 3RD ROW SEAT SENSOR, MOTOR OR CIRCUIT RELATED DTCS IN THE FSM 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.

      Are there any 3rd Row Seat Sensor, Motor or Circuit DTCs set in the FSM?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. ERASE FSM DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, erase FSM DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Use the D-Pillar Power Folding Seat Switch buttons to operate the 3rd Row seat through a full range of positions.
    5. With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK FOR TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETIN OR SOFTWARE UPDATE 
    1. Check for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) or FSM Software Updates.

      Are there any TSBs or software updates available for the FSM?

      Yes 

      • Perform the appropriate repair outlined in the TSB.
      • If there is a software update, use the scan tool to update the FSM with the latest software.
      • Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (A131) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the FSM C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A131) Fused B(+) circuit in the FSM C2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. With a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check the (Z923) Ground circuit in the FSM C2 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all FSM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all FSM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Use the D-Pillar Power Folding Seat Switch buttons to operate the seat through a full range of positions.
    11. With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No