Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK THE 3RD ROW SEAT FOR DAMAGE OR OBSTRUCTIONS
- Check the 3rd Row Seat Assembly for any obstructions or damage that could restrict seat movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check the 3rd Row Seat Assembly for any obstructions or damage that could restrict seat movement.
- CHECK FOR 3RD ROW SEAT SENSOR, MOTOR OR CIRCUIT RELATED DTCS IN THE FSM
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
Are there any 3rd Row Seat Sensor, Motor or Circuit DTCs set in the FSM?
Yes
- Repair the other FSM DTC(s) first and retest. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- ERASE FSM DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, erase FSM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Use the D-Pillar Power Folding Seat Switch buttons to operate the 3rd Row seat through a full range of positions.
- With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETIN OR SOFTWARE UPDATE
- Check for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) or FSM Software Updates.
Are there any TSBs or software updates available for the FSM?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair outlined in the TSB.
- If there is a software update, use the scan tool to update the FSM with the latest software.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) or FSM Software Updates.
- CHECK THE (A131) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FSM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A131) Fused B(+) circuit in the FSM C2 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (A131) Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- With a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check the (Z923) Ground circuit in the FSM C2 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (Z923) Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- With a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check the (Z923) Ground circuit in the FSM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all FSM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all FSM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Use the D-Pillar Power Folding Seat Switch buttons to operate the seat through a full range of positions.
- With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Folding Seat Module (FSM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, FOLD STOW (FSM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring or connectors corrected the condition.
- Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .