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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 127 (Flow Stow Module (FSM) - DTCS B1E41-92 To B1E61-00) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E61-00-3RD Row Seat Folded Position Stop Not Learned >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR OTHER FOLDING SEAT RECLINER DTCS IN THE FSM 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.

      Are there any other Folding Seat Recliner DTCs set in the FSM?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. ERASE FSM DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, erase FSM DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      The power liftgate should be open for the results of this test to be valid.

    4. Using the switches, fully stow and open both rear folding seats.
    5. With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. PERFORM THE CALIBRATE FULL RECLINE PROCEDURE 
    1. With the scan tool, perform the Calibrate Full Recline procedure.
      NOTE:

      To perform the calibration, the seats should not be in stowed position. Move seats to normal position before starting the calibration procedure. Calibration results need to be read at the end of the procedure to store the new value in memory and change the DTC status from active to pending.

    2. With the scan tool, erase FSM DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Using the switches, fully stow and open both rear folding seats.
    6. With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all FSM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all FSM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No