LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 127 (Flow Stow Module (FSM) - DTCS B1E41-92 To B1E61-00) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E4C-15-3RD Row Seat Left Stow Position Sensor-Circuit Short To Battery Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Press the left stow seat switch forward and rearward multiple times.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (P318) LEFT FOLDING SEAT STOW POSITION HALL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Seat Stow Motor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the FSM C3 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (P318) Left Folding Seat Stow Position Hall Sensor Signal circuit at the FSM C3 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (P318) LEFT FOLDING SEAT STOW POSITION HALL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check for continuity between the (P318) Left Folding Seat Stow Position Hall Sensor Signal circuit and all other circuits at the FSM C3 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (P318) Left Folding Seat Stow Position Hall Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P318) Left Folding Seat Stow Position Hall Sensor Signal circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (P318) LEFT FOLDING SEAT STOW POSITION HALL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P318) Left Folding Seat Stow Position Hall Sensor Signal circuit between the FSM C3 harness connector and the Left Seat Stow Motor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P318) Left Folding Seat Stow Position Hall Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (P269) FOLDING SENSOR/SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P269) Folding Sensor/Switch Return circuit between the FSM C3 harness connector and the Left Seat Stow Motor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. REPLACE THE LEFT SEAT STOW MOTOR - PERFORM THE POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Replace the Left Seat Stow Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, SEAT, FORE AFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Replacing the Stow Motor corrected the condition.
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all FSM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all FSM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No