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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 126 (Flow Stow Module (FSM) - DTCS B1E22-11 To B1E41-15) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E22-12-3RD Row Seat Mode Select Switch-Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      The power liftgate should be open for the results of this test to be valid.

    6. With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE D-PILLAR POWER FOLDING SEAT SWITCH AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the D-Pillar Power Folding Seat Switch harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (P276) FOLDING SEAT SELECT SWITCH MUX SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the D-Pillar Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the FSM C4 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (P276) Folding Seat Select Switch MUX Signal circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (P276) FOLDING SEAT SELECT SWITCH MUX SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (P276) Folding Seat Select Switch MUX Signal circuit between the D-Pillar Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector and the FSM C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE (P324) FOLDING SEAT SENSOR/SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P324) Folding Seat Sensor/Switch Return circuit between the D-Pillar Power Folding Seat Switch harness connector and the FSM C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. REPLACE THE D-PILLAR POWER FOLDING SEAT SWITCH - PERFORM THE POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. Replace the D-Pillar Power Folding Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, POWER FOLDING SEAT, D-PILLAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Perform the POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER FOLDING SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Replacing the Folding Seat Switch corrected the condition.
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all FSM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all FSM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read FSM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No