Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SOFTWARE UPDATES AND SERVICE BULLETINS
- With a scan tool, check for software updates that are related to the customer concern.
- Check for any service bulletins that could be related to the customer concern.
Were any software updates or service bulletins applicable to the customer concern?
Yes
- Perform the service procedure as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS IN THE CVPM
- Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.
Were any additional DTCs present in the CVPM?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 4
- Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.
- PERFORM THE CAMERA CALIBRATION ROUTINE FOR EACH CAMERA INDIVIDUALLY
- Confirm the following noted conditions below before proceeding with the camera calibration routine:
Noted vehicle conditions needing to be checked and met prior to starting the Central Vision Processing Module (CVPM) software calibration process:
- Ensure that the cameras are connected to the their proper CVPM terminals.
- Clean all cameras and visually check that they are free of dirt, water and debris.
- Visually check all cameras are free of damage, scratches, and moisture.
- Visually check and ensure that the vehicle is at normal ride height. All four tires should be inflated to the range recommended for the vehicle.
- Visually check and ensure that all exterior mirrors are unfolded and in the fully open position.
- Visually check and ensure that all doors and liftgate are fully closed.
- Visually check and ensure that the air suspension system (if equipped) is at a constant level, i.e. not in transition, and that the level is known.
- Ensure that the vehicle gear is in "Park - P".
- The engine should be running. If this is a PHEV, the ignition should in the "Ready" state.
- Check the connection for the diagnostic tool to the vehicle.
Noted vehicle handling conditions during programming:
- The speed indicator displayed on the radio must be green indicating that the vehicle is in a valid speed range.
- The Steering wheel indicator displayed on the radio must be green indicating that the vehicle is in a valid wheel turn range.
- Driving with constant speed is recommended.
- No change of vehicle level is allowed during calibration process.
- Sun, rain and other weather conditions may have an influence to the calibration time needed and can result in a failed calibration.
- Drive the vehicle until the calibration is completed. Turning the vehicle may be necessary due to limited road space available, but turning should be kept to a minimum. Drive the vehicle as straight as possible for as long as possible.
- Check that the left arrows are showing green on the scan tool during the calibration process which indicates that the process was successful (red arrows indicate calibration failed).
Noted road conditions:
- The road should not have shadows.
- The road should be flat.
- Vehicle must be on a road or parking lot with sufficient space to drive in a straight line during the calibration process.
NOTE:The programming procedure takes approximately 5 minutes to complete, depending on weather and road conditions. The radio will display the calibration progress as long as the vehicle speed does not exceed 8 MPH. If 8 MPH is exceeded, the radio display shuts down but the calibration procedure continues as evidenced by the scan tool. The radio display of the calibration progress can be manually reactivated after the vehicle drops below 8 MPH using the soft buttons in the radio controls menu or apps menu. If the vehicle exceeds 20 MPH, the calibration process will terminate.
- With the scan tool, perform the Single Camera Calibration routine for each camera (front, left, right, rear) separately.
Did a camera fail the calibration?
Yes
- Once all of the above noted conditions are confirmed, and no other possible condition remains, then replace the designated camera that failed calibration in accordance with Service Information
No
- Go to 5
- Confirm the following noted conditions below before proceeding with the camera calibration routine:
- ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least five times.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Performing the camera calibration routine procedure corrected the condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Disconnect all CVPM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all CVPM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read CVPM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Central Vision Processing Module (CVPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, CENTRAL VISION PROCESSING (CVPM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring or connectors corrected the condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .