Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FUSE F44 (30A) FOR AN OPEN NOTE:
When this DTC is Active, it cannot be erased until the Washer Pump Motor is activated and the Body Control Module detects a lower amperage draw than what is specified in Set Conditions.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove Fuse F44 (30A) from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
- Inspect Fuse F44 (30A) for an open.
Is Fuse F44 (30A) open?
Yes
- Replace Fuse F44 (30A). If the fuse continues to open, inspect and repair the (A905) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. If no problems are found, replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE BCM WASHER PUMP MOTOR OUTPUT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Activate the Front Washer Pump Switch to the on position.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit at the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Washer Pump Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PUMP, WINDSHIELD WASHER, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (W10) FRONT WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C1/A harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit at the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (W10) Front Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.