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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 108 (Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B2206-00 To P0070-15) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2322-15-Headlamp Washer Motor Control-Circuit Short To Battery Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Headlamp Washer Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
      NOTE:

      If the substituted relay does not change the DTC status to Stored, reinstall the relay that was previously removed.

    3. Temporarily substitute the relay with a known good relay.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Attempt to operate the Headlamp Washers.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (W24) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the Headlamp Washers are off when performing this step.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Headlamp Washer Relay from the PDC Assembly.
    3. Disconnect the BCM C4/D harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (W24) Fused Run Relay Output circuit at the BCM C4/D harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (W24) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (W24) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the Headlamp Washer Relay terminal in the front PDC and the BCM C4/D harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (Z917) Ground circuit between ground and the Headlamp Washer Relay terminal in the PDC Assembly.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Go To  10
  6. CHECK THE PDC ASSEMBLY FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Disconnect the PDC Assembly harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (W24) Fused Run Relay Output circuit at the Headlamp Washer terminal in the PDC Assembly.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (W24) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK THE PDC ASSEMBLY FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN (W24) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the PDC Assembly harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (W24) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the Headlamp Washer terminal in the PDC Assembly and the PDC Assembly harness connector, component side.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (W24) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK THE PDC ASSEMBLY FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the PDC Assembly harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Z917) Ground circuit between the Headlamp Washer Relay terminal in the PDC Assembly and the PDC Assembly harness connector, component side.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z917) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. CHECK RELATED PDC ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors of the PDC Assembly.
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out, bent or broken terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the PDC Assembly harness connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. CHECK RELATED BCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No