LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 108 (Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B2206-00 To P0070-15) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2303-11-Wiper Park Switch Input-Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Repair any other Front Wiper related DTCs before performing this diagnostic procedure.

    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FUSE 51 (30A) FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Remove Fuse 51 (30A) from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
    2. Inspect Fuse 51 (30A) for an open.

      Is Fuse 51 (30A) open?

      Yes 

      • Replace Fuse 51 (30A) and operate the Front Wiper Motor.
      • If Fuse 51 (30A) Opens:  Go To  9
      • If Fuse 51 (30A) Does Not Open:  Restart the diagnostic test. Go To  1

      No 

      • Install Fuse 51 (30A) and Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE WIPER HIGH/LOW SPEED RELAY OUTPUT ON THE (W3) WIPER LOW SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Turn the Front Wipers on, at Low Speed.
    5. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit at the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly when compared to the test light connected to the Battery?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  5
  4. CHECK THE WIPER HIGH/LOW SPEED RELAY OUTPUT ON THE (W4) WIPER HIGH SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the Front Wipers on, at High Speed.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (W4) Wiper High Speed Control Output circuit at the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly when compared to the test light connected to the Battery?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  6
  5. CHECK THE (W3) WIPER LOW SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly C4 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit between the Front Wiper Motor harness connector and the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  6. CHECK THE (W4) WIPER HIGH SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly C4 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (W4) Wiper High Speed Control Output circuit between the Front Wiper Motor harness connector and the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly C4 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the (W4) Wiper High Speed Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  7. CHECK FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND ON THE (W7) FRONT WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (W7) Front Wiper Park Sense circuit at the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (W7) Front Wiper Park Sense circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

  8. CHECK THE (W7) FRONT WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the BCM C1/A harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (W7) Front Wiper Park Sense circuit at the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (W7) Front Wiper Park Sense circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  10
  9. DISCONNECT RELATED PDC ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTIONS AND INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS 
    1. Disconnect all PDC Assembly harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PDC Assembly harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  10. DISCONNECT RELATED BCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS AND INSPECT FOR PROBLEMS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No