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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 107 (Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B193D-13 To B2204-56) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2103-15-Ignition Run/Start 1 Control-Circuit Short To Battery Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the RUN/START Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Assembly.
      NOTE:

      If the substituted relay does not change the DTC status to Stored, reinstall the relay that was previously removed.

    3. Temporarily substitute the relay with a known good relay.
    4. Turn the ignition to the RUN position.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the RUN/START Relay from the PDC Assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (Z917) Ground circuit between ground and the RUN/START Relay terminal in the PDC Assembly.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (K617) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition to the ACC position.
    2. Measure the voltage on the (K617) Run/Start Relay circuit at RUN/START Relay terminal in the PDC Assembly.

      Is the voltage above 3.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  6
  5. CHECK THE (K617) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PDC Assembly harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
    3. Turn the ignition to the ACC position.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K617) Run/Start Relay circuit at the PDC Assembly harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 3.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (K617) Run/Start Relay Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  6. CHECK THE (K617) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C1/A harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (K617) Run/Start Relay Control circuit between the BCM C1/A harness connector and the RUN/START Relay terminal in the PDC Assembly.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  9
  7. CHECK THE PDC ASSEMBLY FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN 
    1. If Diagnosing the (Z917) Ground Circuit:  Disconnect the PDC Assembly harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z917) Ground circuit at the PDC Assembly harness connector.
    3. If Diagnosing the (K617) Run/Start Relay Circuit:  Disconnect the PDC Assembly harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (K617) Run/Start Relay circuit between the PDC Assembly harness connector and the BCM C1/A harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in either the (Z917) Ground circuit or the (K617) Run/Start Relay circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED PDC ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PDC Assembly harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PDC Assembly harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  9. CHECK RELATED BCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No