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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 107 (Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B193D-13 To B2204-56) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E72-11 - Power Inverter Enable Control-Circuit Short To Ground-110V >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. Operate the 110 volt A/C Power Port Outlet switch several times, by plugging in and unplugging a suitable electronic device.
    6. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR AN INTERNALLY SHORTED 110 VOLT POWER INVERTER MODULE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the 110 volt Power Inverter Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (P807) INVERTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C6/F harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit at the 110 volt Power Inverter Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to  4

      No 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (P807) Inverter Switch Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No