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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 106 (Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B17A0-2A To B193D-11) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B182C-11-All Door Lock Control-Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    When this DTC is set, DTC B1830-11 will also be set. Seeing as both diagnostic tests share similar testing procedures, continue with this diagnostic test before proceeding with DTC B1830-11.

    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK MOTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect Driver Door Lock/Unlock Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK MOTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect Passenger Door Lock/Unlock Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE LEFT REAR DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK MOTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect Left Rear Door Lock/Unlock Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE RIGHT REAR DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK MOTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect Right Rear Door Lock/Unlock Motor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (P777) DOOR LOCK RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the BCM C6/F harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (P777) Door Lock Relay Control circuit at the Driver Door Lock/Unlock Motor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P777) Door Lock Relay Control circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (P777) Door Lock Relay Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No