Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
After a Fault Sense circuit repair is completed, or the Lamp Assembly is replaced, the Right Turn Lamps must be activated for at least 20 cycles, in order for the DTC status to change from Active to Stored. After the DTC status has changed to Stored, the DTC can be erased.
- With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Is the DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete. The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE BCM LIGHTING FAULT SENSE VOLTAGE OUTPUT NOTE:
Make sure the Turn Lamps are off when performing this step.
- Turn the Right Turn Lamps off.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Tail Lamp Assembly harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (L562) Right Rear Lighting Fault Sense circuit at the Right Tail Lamp Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (system voltage)?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the Right Turn Lamps off.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Ground circuit(s) at the Right Tail Lamp Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open or high resistance in the Ground circuit(s).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (L562) RIGHT REAR LIGHTING FAULT SENSE CIRCUIT
- Reconnect the Right Tail Lamp Assembly harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the Right Turn Lamps on.NOTE:
To avoid damage to the terminals, insulation or weather-proof seals of the connector, use only approved connector back-probe tools when back-probing a connector.
- Back-probing at the Right Tail Lamp Assembly harness connector, measure the voltage on the (L562) Right Rear Lighting Fault Sense circuit.
Does the voltage cycle from approximately 12 volts (system voltage) to below 6 volts, in sequence with Turn Lamp flashes?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 9
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR TURN LAMP
- With the Right Turn Lamps on, inspect the illumination of the Right Rear Turn Lamp.
Does the Right Rear Turn Lamp illuminate?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Disconnect and check the Right Tail Lamp Assembly harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. If no problems are found, replace the Right Tail Lamp Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to LAMP, TAIL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- With the Right Turn Lamps on, inspect the illumination of the Right Rear Turn Lamp.
- CHECK THE (L562) RIGHT REAR LIGHTING FAULT SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C6/F harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L562) Right Rear Lighting Fault Sense circuit between the Right Tail Lamp Assembly harness connector and the BCM C6/F harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (L562) Right Rear Lighting Fault Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK THE (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C6/F harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L62) Right Rear Turn Lamp Driver circuit between the Right Tail Lamp Assembly harness connector and the BCM C6/F harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (L62) Right Rear Turn Lamp Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK THE (L562) RIGHT REAR LIGHTING FAULT SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR NOTE:
The ignition may not turn on when the BCM harness connector containing the circuit being tested is disconnected. Therefore, this step can help determine if the circuit being tested is shorted to another voltage circuit in any of the related harness connectors.
- Disconnect the BCM C6/F harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (L562) Right Rear Lighting Fault Sense circuit and all other circuits on the Right Tail Lamp Assembly harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (L562) Right Rear Lighting Fault Sense circuit and all other circuits on the BCM C6/F harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (L562) Right Rear Lighting Fault Sense circuit and any other circuit(s)?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (L562) Right Rear Lighting Fault Sense circuit and the circuit that has continuity.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Inspect the (L562) Right Rear Lighting Fault Sense circuit for a short to voltage, between the Right Tail Lamp Assembly harness connector and the BCM C6/F harness connector. Repair, if needed. If no problems are found, replace the Right Tail Lamp Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to LAMP, TAIL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.