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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 104 (Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B163E-15 To B16DF-11) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B163E-15-Front Right Turn Lamp Control - Circuit Short To Battery Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (L60) RIGHT FRONT TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the Right Turn Signal off.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the Right Front Lamp Assembly C2 harness connector.
    4. Disconnect the BCM C1/A harness connector.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Measure the voltage on the (L60) Right Front Turn Signal Driver circuit at the Right Front Lamp Assembly C2 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (L60) Right Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (L60) RIGHT FRONT TURN LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (L60) Right Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit between the Right Front Lamp Assembly C2 harness connector and the BCM C1/A harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (L60) Right Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z905) Ground circuit at the Right Front Lamp Assembly C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z902) Ground circuit at the Right Front Lamp Assembly C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z905) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE RIGHT TURN LAMP 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the BCM C1/A harness connector.
    3. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (L60) Right Front Turn Lamp Driver circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit at the Right Front Lamp Assembly C2 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.

      Does the test light blink on and off?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No