LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 102 ((Automatic Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1684-87-Left Headlamp Leveling Motor Control-Missing Message >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Auto Headlamp Leveling Module (AHLM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    4. With the scan tool, read AHLM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (D503) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Front Headlamp Assembly harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (D503) LIN Bus circuit at the Left Front Headlamp Assembly harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D503) LIN Bus circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (D503) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the AHLM harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (D503) LIN Bus circuit at the Left Front Headlamp Assembly harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (D503) LIN Bus circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D503) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (D503) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D503) LIN Bus circuit between the Left Front Headlamp Assembly harness connector and the AHLM harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D503) LIN Bus circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all AHLM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all AHLM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read AHLM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No