Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
When servicing the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) system, it is recommended to obtain the environmental conditions when the cruise control concern took place. Heavy rain, snow, ice, or fog can cause the ACC system to become inoperative. This is considered a normal operational reaction of the ACC system and no repair is necessary.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- MOVE VEHICLE TO A COOLER ENVIRONMENT - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Move the vehicle to a cooler environment until the ACC module ambient temperature is below 110° C (230° F).
- With the scan tool, erase ACC DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Wait a minimum of 90 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Moving the vehicle to a cooler environment corrected the condition.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all ACC harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ACC harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ACC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring or connectors corrected the condition.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .