Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Test drive the vehicle.
- Park the vehicle on a level surface and allow the engine to idle for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
- Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.
Were any DTCs present in the ABS Module?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
.NOTE:
It may be necessary to perform the ABS Initialization routine with the scan tool to reset the vehicle configuration.
No
- Go To 3
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
.
- Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all ACC harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ACC harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Test drive the vehicle.
- Park the vehicle on a level surface and allow the engine to idle for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read ACC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring or connectors corrected the condition.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .