Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Chrysler Voyager and 2022 Chrysler Pacifica. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least five times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds each time.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- PERFORM THE ACC MODULE PROGRAMMING PROCEDURE, ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, perform the ACC Module Programming procedure.
- With the scan tool, perform the ACC Sensor Alignment procedure. Refer to MODULE, ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC), MODULE PROGRAMMING .
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST
.
Did this DTC return after performing the procedure?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Performing the procedure corrected the condition.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all ACC harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ACC harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ACC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring or connectors corrected the condition.
- Perform the ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) VERIFICATION TEST .