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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DTCS P018B To P032F >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0223-Throttle Position Sensor 2 Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  3

    No 

  3. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any system voltage or 5-Volt Reference DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the Throttle Body harness connector for proper connection at the Throttle Body.
    3. Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
    4. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.

      Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?

      Yes 

      • Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the Throttle Body harness connector and retest for DTCs.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K122) POSITION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    NOTE:

    The voltage on a 5.0 volt signal or reference circuit should be between approximately 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

    Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

    Yes 

    • Repair the Throttle Body (K122) Position Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
    • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  6
  6. CHECK FOR THE THROTTLE BODY (K122) POSITION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note:  Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CONNECT A FUSED JUMPER BETWEEN THE THROTTLE BODY (K122) POSITION SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT AND THE (K922) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE THROTTLE BODY HARNESS CONNECTOR - VERIFY ABILITY OF THE PCM TO DETECT THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC 
    1. The Electronic Control Module (ECU) harness connectors must be connected to the ECU during this test step.
    2. Disconnect the sensor harness connector.
    3. With the ignition in the off position, connect a fused jumper between the sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display the SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC with the jumper in place?

    Yes 

    No 

    • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No