Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Start the Engine.
- Turn the Left Front Heated Seat on.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the Left Front Seat Back temperature. The value should rise steadily until the seat reaches the calibrated target temperature. This will take several minutes.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (F507) LEFT FRONT SEAT BACK HEATER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT IN THE CSWM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
- With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
NOTE:With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.
Is there continuity between the (F507) Left Front Seat Back Heater Supply circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- REPLACE THE LEFT FRONT SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Left Front Seat Back Heater element in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PAD, HEATER, CUSHION, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Connect the Left Front Seat Back Heater element and CSWM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase CSWM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for 10.0 seconds.
- Start the Engine.
- Turn the Left Front Heated Seat on.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the Left Front Seat Back temperature. The value should rise steadily until the seat reaches the calibrated target temperature. This will take several minutes.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replacing the Left Front Seat Back Heater element repaired the fault.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for 10.0 seconds.
- Start the Engine.
- Turn the Left Front Heated Seat on.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the Left Front Seat Back temperature. The value should rise steadily until the seat reaches the calibrated target temperature. This will take several minutes.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Replace the Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, COMFORT SEAT AND WHEEL (CSWM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .