Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Start the Engine.
- Turn the Right Front Heated Seat on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK (P417) RIGHT FRONT HEATED SEAT CUSHION TEMP SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the (P417) Right Front Heated Seat Cushion Temp Sense circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (P417) Right Front Heated Seat Cushion Temp Sense circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P417) RIGHT FRONT HEATED SEAT CUSHION TEMP SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P419) HEATED SEAT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
- The ignition must be off when checking for a short between circuits.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the test leads of the DVOM and check for continuity between the circuits being tested at the component harness connector.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
NOTE:There should be no continuity between the circuits being tested.
Is there continuity between the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the short between the circuits.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- REPLACE THE RIGHT FRONT HEATED SEAT CUSHION TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the Right Front Heated Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor (Right Front Seat Cushion Heater Element) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PAD, HEATER, CUSHION, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Connect the Right Front Heated Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor (Right Front Seat Cushion Heater Element) and CSWM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase CSWM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for 10.0 seconds.
- Start the Engine.
- Turn the Right Front Heated Seat on.
- Using the Environmental Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replacing the Right Front Heated Seat Cushion Temperature Sensor (Right Front Seat Cushion Heater Element) repaired the fault.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase CSWM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for 10.0 seconds.
- Start the Engine.
- Turn the Right Front Heated Seat on.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Replace the Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, COMFORT SEAT AND WHEEL (CSWM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .