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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Gladiator Mojave, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B1E99-11-Front Left Heater Control 1-Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Start the Engine.
    6. Turn the Heated Seat on.
    7. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

    Is the Same DTC active?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (F503) LEFT FRONT SEAT CUSHION HEATER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    4. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    NOTE:

    There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

    Is there continuity between ground and the (F503) Left Front Seat Cushion Heater Supply circuit?

    Yes 

    • Repair the (F503) Left Front Seat Cushion Heater Supply circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  3
  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (F503) LEFT FRONT SEAT CUSHION HEATER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE CSWM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note: Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    NOTE:

    With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

    Is there continuity between the (F503) Left Front Seat Cushion Heater Supply circuit and any other circuit?

    Yes 

    • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the appropriate wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
    • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE LEFT FRONT SEAT CUSHION HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the Left Front Seat Cushion Heater element between the (F503) Left Front Seat Cushion Heater Supply circuit and the (Z917) Ground circuit at the Left Seat Cushion Heater component connector.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the terminals.

    Is the resistance between 2.26 Ohms and 3.38 Ohms at 20°C (68°F)?

    Yes 

    • Go To  5

    No 

  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .